CEO 89-11 -- April 13, 1989
[…] All of the research and development of the train was conducted at this facility, and this facility houses the technical staff which tests the various components of the system, as well as a 20 mile test track.

During the visit to West Germany, the Commission would meet with technical personnel; inspect the operations, safety and comfort of the trains; and conduct on-board assessments of the evaluation of safety, performance, and comfort.  You question whether the acceptance of the offer would constitute a violation of the Code of Ethics.

Section 112.313(2), Florida Statutes, states:

 

SOLICITATION OR ACCEPTANCE OF GIFTS.--No public officer, employee of an agency, or candidate for nomination or election shall solicit or accept  anything of value to the recipient, including a gift, loan, reward, promise of future employment, favor, or service, based upon any understanding that the vote, official action, or judgment of the public officer, employee, or candidate would be influenced thereby.

 

This statutory section prohibits a public officer or employee from accepting anything of value to the recipient based upon an understanding that the official action of the recipient will be influenced thereby.  Since you have not indicated that such an understanding exists, Section 112.313(2), Florida Statutes would not appear to prohibit Commission or staff members from accepting the trip.

Section 112.313(4), Florida Statutes, states:

 

UNAUTHORIZED COMPENSATION.--No public officer or employee of an agency or his spouse or minor child shall, at any time, accept any compensation, payment, or thing of value when such public officer or employee knows, or, with the exercise of reasonable care, should know, that it was given to influence a vote or other action in which the officer or employee was expected to participate in his official capacity.

 

Section 112.313(4), Florida Statutes, prohibits a public officer or employee from accepting anything of value if it he knows or should know that it was given to influence his official action.  In contrast to Section 112.313(2), Florida Statutes, this statutory section does not state that the thing of value must be of value to the recipient, but only that the item must be a "thing of value."